English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
lineal inheritance [correct]
CONT: Lineal inheritance ... In Eurasia lineal inheritance is the norm and the function of this rule is often the preservation of the status of offspring in a society with differentiated strata based on property-holding (or other relatively exclusive rights).
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
succession héréditaire en ligne directe [correct, feminine noun]