English (Economic Geology)
Lindgren's mineral sequence [correct]
OBS: The established mineral sequence, as determined ... by Lindgren [is given in the following table]. The minerals within each group are listed in the order of their deposition, the earliest-formed minerals being listed first. It must be emphasized that although the mineral sequence holds in general, there are many exceptions, reversals, and examples of overlapping deposition. ... 1. Quartz (continued), chlorite, tourmaline, lime-iron silicates, sericite, albite, adularia, barite, fluorite, siderite, rhodochrosite, ankerite, calcite (continued). 2. Magnetite, specularite (sometimes later, uraninite. 3. Pyrite, arsenopyrite, cobalt and nickel arsenides. 4. Cassiterite (sometimes preceding pyrite), wolframite (scheelite), molybdenite (?). 5. Pyrrhotite, pentlandite, chalcopyrite, stannite, bismuthinite (?) 6. Sphalerite, enargite, tennantite, tetrahedrite, chalcopyrite, bornite, galena, chalcocite, stromeyerite, argentite, ruby silver, polybasite, chalcopyrite, lead-silver sulfantimonides, native silver, native bismuth, electrum, tellurides, native gold. 7. Stibnite, cinnabar.
French (Géologie économique)
succession de Lindgren [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voici cette succession, telle que W. Lindgren l'a proposée [...] : (1) Quartz, chlorite, tourmaline, silicates de fer et calcium séricite, albite adulaire, barytine, fluorine, sidérose, dialogite, ankérite, calcite (le dépôt de quartz et de calcite continue ou se répète souvent dans les phases suivantes. (2) Magnétite, oligiste (quelquefois un peu plus tard), uraninite. (3) Pyrite, mispickel, arséniures de nickel et de cobalt. (4) Cassitérite (précédant quelquefois la pyrite), wolfram et scheelite, molybdénite. (5) Pyrrhotine, pentlandite, chalcopyrite, stannine, bismuthine. (6) Blende, énargite, tennantite, tétraédrite, chalcopyrite, bornite, galène, chalcosine, stroméyérite, argentite, argents rouges, polybasite, chalcopyrite, sulfo-antimoniures de plomb et d'argent, argent, bismuth, électrum, tellurures, or natif. (7) Stibine, cinabre.