English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
downsucking [correct]
OBS: The immersion of large masses of the sialic crust into the substratum and its melting or solution therein.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
succion [correct]
OBS: Zone de l'écorce terrestre, caractérisée par des anomalies négatives de la pesanteur, où les courants de convection entraînent le sial vers le bas.