English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Wastewater Treatment)
suction clarifier [correct]
CONT: To speed up sludge return, the number of settled-sludge collecting points has been increased, leading to what is known as a suction-type clarifier ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux usées)
clarificateur à succion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour accélérer le retour des boues, on a été amené à multiplier les points de collecte des boues décantées, ce qui a conduit à la conception des clarificateurs dits à succion [...]