English (River and Sea Navigation; Hydrology and Hydrography)
suction effect [correct]
OBS: Of a bank.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
effet de succion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: D'une berge.