English (Financial Institutions; Loans; Education)
receiving branch [correct]; transferee branch [correct]
DEF: A branch of the lender that holds a student's outstanding CSLs (Canada Student Loans) that agrees to accept the student's outstanding loan agreements that are transferred in accordance with the Regulations.
OBS: receiving branch; transferee branch: terms used within the framework of the risk-sharing agreement between the government of Canada and the lenders (1995-2000).
French (Institutions financières; Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie)
succursale destinataire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succursale du prêteur à qui un étudiant est redevable de ses PEC (prêts d'études canadiens) impayés, qui accepte que les contrats de ces prêts lui soient transférés conformément au Règlement.
OBS: succursale destinataire : terme utilisé dans le cadre de l'entente à risques partagés entre le gouvernement fédéral et les prêteurs de 1995 à 2000.