English (Human Diseases)
sucked candy stick appearance [correct]
DEF: Appearance of the bones which become thin and pointed after [absorption] change takes place at the distal ends in the metatarsals.
French (Maladies humaines)
aspect en sucre d’orge sucé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résorption centripède et distale des phalanges [...] qui donne l'impression d'une disparition de l'os «comme un morceau de sucre qui fond dans l'eau».