English (Investment)
lollipop tactic
DEF: Concession of the right to purchase shares at favourable terms given to a group of sympathetic shareholders when a company is in danger of being taken over. The right to purchase the shares can only be exercised if the attacking company reaches a particular percentage shareholding.
OBS: lollipop tactic: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements)
tactique de la sucette [feminine noun]
DEF: Concession du droit d'achat d'actions à des conditions favorables à un groupe d'actionnaires. Le droit peut s'exercer seulement si l'entreprise qui attaque arrive à détenir un pourcentage déterminé d'actions.
OBS: tactique de la sucette : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones)
táctica de la piruleta [feminine noun]
DEF: Concesión a un grupo de accionistas amigos del derecho de compra de acciones en condiciones beneficiosas. El derecho sólo se puede ejercer si la empresa atacante llega a un determinado porcentaje.
OBS: táctica de la piruleta: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.