English (Dredging)
dustpan dredge [correct]
CONT: As for dustpan dredges, results reported by McLellan et al. (1989) and by Vellinga (1989a) and Raymond (1983) indicate these dredges limit resuspension to the lower part of the water column and generate plumes with average suspended solids concentrations 1.8 to 3.8 times background.
CONT: Hydraulic dredges used in the St. Lawrence River and in the Great Lakes are mainly of two types: hopper dredges or dustpan dredges.
French (Dragage)
drague suceuse-refouleuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quant aux dragues suceuses-refouleuses, les résultats de McLellan et al. (1989) et ceux rapportés par Vellinga (1989a) et Raymond (1983, cité dans Arctic Laboratories et al., 1985) indiquent que ces dragues limitent la mise en suspension à la partie profonde de la colonne d'eau et qu'elles génèrent des panaches de MES dont les concentrations moyennes sont de 1,8 à 3,8 fois le bruit de fond.
CONT: Les dragues hydrauliques utilisées dans le Saint-Laurent et les Grands Lacs sont principalement de deux types : les dragues suceuses-porteuses et les dragues suceuses-refouleuses.