English (Archaeology)
airlift
CONT: The ... most frequently used tool in underwater archaeology, ... is the airlift. It consists of a metal or semirigid plastic tube into which a continuous stream of compressed air is ejected through one or more holes near its bottom. ... when compressed air is forced into its lower extremity, the air rises rapidly up the tube, creating suction ...
French (Archéologie)
suceuse à air [feminine noun]; suceuse-dévaseuse à air [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la suceuse à air [...] est [...] l'instrument fondamental de tous les travaux d'archéologie subaquatique. L'appareil [...] se compose d'une manche, rigide ou plus souvent semi-rigide, dans laquelle on envoie à son extrémité inférieure de l'air comprimé [...]. Libéré dans la manche, l'air comprimé remonte violemment en surface, [...] et crée ainsi une émulsion air-eau [...].