English (Biochemistry; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
senescence sweetening [correct]
CONT: Reconditioning at temperatures ranging from 50-64 °F (10-18 °C) for two to four weeks is required if the potatoes fail to produce light coloured chips and fries ... Reconditioned tubers should be processed within one month. If reconditioned tubers are stored for longer than 1 month, a condition called irreversible senescence sweetening may occur. This old age sweetening can not be reversed.
French (Biochimie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
sucrage de sénescence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Incidence des basses températures de stockage sur la qualité des pommes de terre destinées au marché du frais [...] les résultats de l'expérimentation, menée sur les variétés Bintje, Felsina, Santana et Saturna, confirment l'effet possible du facteur «maturité» sur le «sucrage à basses températures» comme sur le «sucrage de sénescence».
OBS: sénescence : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).