English (Foundry Practice)
rock candy fracture; conchoidal fracture [correct]
DEF: Fracture showing smooth, slightly curved facets, like that of rock candy (C.D. C 411).
French (Fonderie)
cassure conchoïdale [feminine noun]; cassure de sucre candi [feminine noun]; cassure à facettes [feminine noun]
DEF: Cassure à facettes lisses et légèrement incurvées comme celle du sucre candi (R.Q. C 411).