English (Maple-Sugar Industry)
sugarhouse [correct]; sap house [correct]; sap-house; saphouse; sugar shanty [correct]
DEF: A shed where maple sap is boiled and maple syrup and maple sugar are made.
French (Industrie de l'érable)
cabane à sucre [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; sucrerie [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Petit bâtiment construit dans une érablière et où l'on fabrique le sucre et le sirop d'érable.