English (Sugar Industry; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
sugar centrifugal [correct]
CONT: The primary problem solved by the sugar centrifugal ... is to completely prevent the formation of lumps in centrifuging the crystals in continuously operating centrifugals. To solve this problem, the upper end of the centrifugal basket is encircled by a fixed intercepting ring, wherein the introduced liquid rotates with a circumferential speed which is lower than the speed of the centrifugal basket. The rotation of the liquid ring or of the liquid-crystal mixture formed in this ring is produced by the air friction caused by a discharge flange which, depending to the type product, dips more or less into the intercepting ring and is secured to the centrifugal basket.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Techniques industrielles)
turbine de sucrerie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Essoreuse séparant les cristaux de sucre de l'égout de sucrerie.