English (Chocolate and Confectionery; Pastries)
sprinkles [correct, plural noun]
DEF: Small-sized sweets used to decorate or add texture to desserts.
OBS: Jimmies and nonpareils are examples of sprinkles.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie; Pâtisserie)
bonbons décoratifs [correct, plural masculine noun]; confettis sucrés [correct, plural masculine noun]; confettis [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Confiseries de petite taille qui servent à décorer des desserts ou à y ajouter de la texture.
OBS: Les vermicelles de sucre et les nonpareilles sont des exemples de bonbons décoratifs.