English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Genitals)
dysfunctional uterine bleeding [correct, noun]; DUB [correct, noun]
CONT: Many women have variations in their menstrual cycle, such as changes in frequency, duration, or amount of flow, or spotting between their periods. This abnormal uterine bleeding (AUB) may have various causes, some of them benign. But when AUB is related to changes in hormones that directly affect the menstruation cycle, the condition is called dysfunctional uterine bleeding (DUB). ... Dysfunctional uterine bleeding occurs when the normal cycle of menstruation is disrupted, usually due to anovulation (failure to ovulate) that's unrelated to another illness. Ovulation failure is the most common type of DUB in adolescents and in women who are reaching perimenopause.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
saignement utérin dysfonctionnel [correct, masculine noun]; SUD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de choses peuvent causer un saignement utérin anormal. La grossesse est une cause courante. Des polypes ou fibromes (petites ou grosses masses) dans l'utérus peuvent aussi causer des saignements. Rarement, un problème de thyroïde, une infection du col de l'utérus ou un cancer de l'utérus peut être la cause d'un saignement utérin anormal. Chez la plupart des femmes, le saignement utérin anormal est causé par un déséquilibre hormonal. Lorsque les hormones sont la source du problème, les professionnels de la santé parlent de saignement utérin dysfonctionnel (SUD).