English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
South American radar experiment [correct]; SAREX [correct]
CONT: The SAREX 92 (South American Radar Experiment) ... provided the first opportunity for scientific study of tropical signatures at C-band, which is the most commonly used waveband in satellite radar systems ... The objective ... was to learn how to use satellite SAR data ... for environmental monitoring and improved natural resource management in tropical rain forest environments.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
expérience radar sud-américaine [feminine noun]; SAREX [feminine noun]