English (Physical Geography (General))
southwesternmost [correct]; farthest southwest [correct]
CONT: Which State is the farthest southwest both in this area and in the continental US [United States] (and what is the capital of this State)?
OBS: superlative suffix -most: To the greatest degree.
OBS: southwesternmost: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
à l'extrême sud-ouest [correct]
CONT: [...] les conditions vont de pauvres à l'extrême sud-ouest à bonnes dans la région des fondrières de Minnedosa-lac Shoal.