English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Old Swedish [correct]
OBS: The history of Swedish from the Common Scandinavian period (600-1050) until c.1225 is known chiefly from numerous runic inscription. Radical changes took place in the language, especially in the sound system, during the 14th and 15th centuries. Modern Swedish is usually dated from 1526 when a translation of the New Testament was first printed.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
vieux suédois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La première période de l'histoire du suédois, située entre la fin du nordique commun (v.1000) et 1225 est connue essentiellement par des inscriptions runiques. C'est une période de profonde évolution phonétique, dans un sens souvent différent du nordique oriental. Ces évolutions phonétiques se poursuivent pendant la période du vieux suédois qui se situe entre 1225-1525.