English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
(N)-suffix [correct, standardized]; suffix of a layer [correct]
DEF: The part of an address of a layer which is unique within the service-access-point of that layer.
OBS: (N)-suffix: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
suffixe(N) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'adresse (N) unique dans le contexte d'un point d'accès à des services (N).
OBS: suffixe (N) : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
sufijo [masculine noun]; sufijo de una capa [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una dirección (N) que es única dentro del punto de acceso al servicio (N).