English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
aircraft fin number [correct]; aircraft tail number [correct]; fin number; tail number [correct]
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
numéro d’aéronef [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; suffixe [masculine noun]
OBS: numéro d'aéronef : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.