English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
file name extension [correct]; filename extension [correct]
DEF: The optional suffix that follows a file name.
DEF: A code, very often of three letters, that forms the second part of a filename and which is separated from the filename by a period.
OBS: [It] is used to help differentiate the related files. For example, ORDER.BAS might be a Basic program for order entry; ORDER.SAV might be the executable version of ORDER.BAS; ORDER.DAT might be a data file that holds ORDER data.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
extension du nom de fichier [correct, feminine noun]; extension de nom de fichier [correct, feminine noun]; suffixe du nom de fichier [correct, masculine noun]; suffixe de nom de fichier [correct, masculine noun]; nom d’extension [masculine noun]; spécification de fichier [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour que CP/M puisse distinguer entre les programmes et par exemple les fichiers de texte, chacun d'entre eux doit recevoir un nom comptant jusqu'à huit caractères, complété par un nom d'extension (jusqu'à trois caractères) séparé du précédent par un point.
OBS: IBM rend le terme anglais «extension», par «suffixe». (Voir Termino 1988, volume 13, n° 1, page 524).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Programas y programación (Informática))
extensión del nombre del archivo [correct, feminine noun]; extensión del nombre del fichero [correct, feminine noun]; especificación del archivo [feminine noun]; especificación del fichero [feminine noun]
DEF: Código, que suele contener tres letras, que constituye la segunda parte del nombre de un archivo (fichero) y separado de la primera por un punto.