English (Special-Language Phraseology; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
one man, one vote [correct]; one person, one vote [correct]; one man one vote [correct]
CONT: One man, one vote (or one person, one vote) is a slogan that has been used in many parts of the world where campaigns have arisen for universal suffrage.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
une personne, un vote [correct]; suffrage égalitaire [correct, masculine noun]; suffrage par tête [obsolete]; à chacun une voix
CONT: Aucune phrase ne traduit mieux la notion traditionnelle de démocratie que «une personne, un vote».