English (Genetics)
suicide gene therapy [correct]
CONT: Suicde gene therapy consists of the transfer into tumor cells of a "suicide" gene that can convert a non-toxic compound into a lethal drug. Injectable suicide gene therapy may be a highly effective way of preventing colon cancer from metastasizing, finds research ...
French (Génétique)
thérapie par gène suicide [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie par gènes suicides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de thérapie qui consiste à insérer dans des cellules tumorales un ou plusieurs gènes des protéines qui provoqueront chez ces cellules une réaction d'autodestruction.