English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization; Ethics and Morals; Sociology of Medicine)
physician-assisted suicide [correct]; medicide [correct]; doctor-assisted suicide [correct]; medically assisted suicide [correct]
DEF: [A] suicide carried out with the assistance of a physician (whose role is typically to provide a lethal dose of a drug at the explicit, voluntary request of a mentally competent patient).
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Éthique et Morale; Sociologie de la médecine)
suicide médicalement assisté [correct, masculine noun]; suicide assisté par un médecin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le suicide médicalement assisté [est] défini de la façon suivante : «un médecin fournit une dose suffisante de narcotiques pour permettre au patient de se suicider». [...] le patient est un individu sain d'esprit, gravement malade, dont la mort est imminente [...]
Spanish (Derecho de salud; Organización médica y hospitalaria; Ética y Moral; Sociología de la medicina)
suicidio asistido por un médico [correct, masculine noun]