English (Energy Transformation; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Geological Research and Exploration)
leakage manifestations
CONT: Certain types of hot spring or steam vent have been described by Tonani as 'leakage manifestations' (Tonani, 1970). He suggested that water boiling at depth in a deep reservoir could pass up to the surface through a fault (often an active one) much as it would pass up a well. This water would flash into steam and may condense by cooling near the surface.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
manifestations de suintement [feminine noun, plural]