English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
seepage spring [correct]; filtration spring [correct]
DEF: Spring which issues from a permeable medium over a relatively large area.
CONT: Seepage springs are formed when groundwater slowly seeps out of the ground. Seepage springs usually occur in sand, gravel, or organic materials and generally are found in depressions or valley bottoms. Seepage springs are different from artesian springs because they are not necessarily confined (contained below a dense layer of clay or other material) and usually have low flows.
OBS: seepage spring and filtration spring: These terms are used as synonyms, though some sources note that a seepage spring has a limited yield, while a filtration spring can be a spring with any amount of flow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
source de suintement [correct, feminine noun]; source d’infiltration [feminine noun]
DEF: Source alimentée goutte à goutte par les nombreuses ouvertures d'un matériau perméable.