English (Beverages; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
Swiss water method [correct]; Swiss water process [correct]
DEF: A chemical-free method of removing caffeine from coffee beans by first steaming the beans and then mechanically scraping away the outer layer of caffeine; the process can weaken the flavor of the beverage made from such beans.
OBS: A trademark and patented process involving the use of coffee charged.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Techniques industrielles)
méthode suisse [correct, feminine noun]; procédé suisse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé suisse consiste à décaféiné le café vert par ses propres propriétés. Le café est immergé dans une immense cuve d'eau pour en retirer la caféine (l'eau ayant comme propriété d'extraire). De cette façon le café est décaféiné naturellement sans produit chimique et aura conservé presque toutes ses propriétés aromatiques et gustatives.