English (Radiation Protection)
accident exposure
CONT: Sources of Radiation include: Background radiation, such as cosmic radiation and radiation from naturally occurring radioisotopes of common elements. Accident exposure, which may result from accidents in research, industry and nuclear powerplants.
OBS: accident exposure: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Radioprotection)
exposition aux rayonnements à la suite d’un accident [feminine noun]; radioexposition par suite d’accidents [feminine noun]; radioexposition due aux accidents [feminine noun]
OBS: radioexposition par suite d'accidents; radioexposition due aux accidents : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.