English (Translation (General))
in response to [correct]
CONT: These requirements were introduced in 1999 in response to boating deaths and injuries, with the goal of improving safety on Canadian waterways through education and training.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
en réponse à [correct]; à la suite de [correct]; en réaction à [correct]; pour donner suite à [correct]; pour répondre à [correct]; compte tenu de [correct]; face à [correct]; conformément à [correct]; sous l’effet de [correct]; devant [correct]
CONT: Ces exigences ont été mises en vigueur en 1999 en réaction au nombre de personnes décédées et blessées, l’objectif étant d’améliorer la sécurité sur les voies navigables canadiennes grâce à la l’éducation et à la formation.