English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
eight-bit binary string [correct]
CONT: Every eight-bit plain text input is modality added to an eight-bit block of random ones and zeros from the storage facility, and the resulting eight-bit binary string is transmitted.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
suite d’octets binaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'émetteur transmet la suite d'octets binaire qui est le résultat de l'addition.