English (Astronomy)
saros series
CONT: A saros series of eclipses begins its life at one pole of the Earth and ends it at the other. Every saros series lasts about 1,300 years and comprises 73 eclipses.
French (Astronomie)
suite longue [feminine noun]
CONT: La suite longue s'étend sur 72 Saros ou 1 300 ans environ. (...) Les éclipses (...) correspondantes intéresseront d'abord nos régions australes (...), puis nos régions équatoriales (...), puis les régions boréales (...) avant de s'étendre.