English (Physics of Solids)
quasiperiodic sequence [correct]
CONT: To produce a quasiperiodic sequence, the strip must be tilted with respect to the lattice so that it has a slope equal to an irrational number. (A number is irrational if, when expressed as a decimal, no set of consecutive digits repeats itself indefinitely ...). If the points that are covered by the strip are then projected onto a line parallel to the strip, the projected points will divide the line into a quasiperiodic sequence of long and short segments. ... the quasiperiodic sequence produces a sequence of periodicity of the two-dimensional parent lattice.
French (Physique des solides)
suite quasi périodique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour faire une suite quasi périodique, on doit incliner la bande par rapport au réseau pour que sa pente soit égale à un nombre irrationnel; un nombre irrationnel ne peut s'écrire comme le quotient de deux nombres entiers. Si l'on projette les points recouverts par la bande sur une ligne parallèle à cette bande, les points projetés divisent la ligne en une suite quasi périodique de segments longs et courts. [Une] suite quasi périodique produit une figure de diffraction nette et très régulière, conséquence de la périodicité du réseau bidimensionnel original.