English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Planting Techniques (Farming))
contour plowing [correct]; contour ploughing [correct]
DEF: Plowing a field on a contour or line of equal level.
OBS: contour ploughing: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Techniques de plantation)
labour suivant les courbes de niveau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: labour suivant les courbes de niveau : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.