English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Orbital Stations)
radial orbit error [correct]
CONT: During the entire ERS-1 mission the Delft Institute for Earth-Oriented Space Research (DEOS) has shown that in the orbit determination, significant advances could be made by successive improvement of the modelling of the orbit dynamics (gravity field and surface forces) and inclusion of altimetry as a tracking data type. Starting at radial orbit errors of around 140 cm in 1991, the best available orbits are now believed to be accurate up to about 5 cm.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Stations orbitales)
erreur suivant la composante radiale de l'orbite [feminine noun]