English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
decision after investigation [correct]
OBS: decision after investigation: taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
décision suivant l'enquête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: décision suivant l'enquête : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.