English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
satellite tracker [correct]
DEF: An equipment consisting of both a sensor of used to determine the direction of an artificial satellite and of a control device that serves to keep the sensor in the right direction.
CONT: The satellite tracker shows the orbits and locations of the Envisat, ERS-2, Probe and many other Earth observation satellites in real time.
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
suiveur de satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil composé d'une part d'un capteur repérant la direction d'un satellite artificiel et d'autre part d'un dispositif d'asservissement maintenant le capteur orienté dans cette direction.