English (Telecommunications)
emitter-follower transistor
OBS: In the practical circuit (...), the positive gate drive current is fed from the positive DC rail via the emitter - follower transistor T1 and the parallel connection of the zener diode D2 and capacitor C1 to the gate of the GTO switch.
French (Télécommunications)
transistor en émetteur suiveur
OBS: Dans le circuit simple (...), un courant positif s'écoule de l'alimentation continue dans la grille du GTO [gate-turn off switch], par l'intermédiaire du transistor T1 monté en émetteur suiveur de la diode zener D2 et d'une capacité C1 montée en parallèle.