English (Anti-pollution Measures)
long-term monitoring [correct]
CONT: The necessity for long-term monitoring based on variables that are reliable indices on environmental change is recognized.
French (Mesures antipollution)
surveillance à long terme [correct, feminine noun]; suivi à long terme [masculine noun]