English (Aeroindustry; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
terrain-following/navigation radar [correct]
CONT: The first major contract for a D-HUD system has been for the US Air Force LANTIRN (Low Altitude Navigation Targeting Infra-Red for Night) programme, which is to provide the F-16 and A-10 aircraft with a night and below-the-weather capability by the addition of two pods carrying a forward-looking infra-red sensor, together with automatic target recognition, automatic handover equipment for the infra-red homing Maverick missile, automatic laser tracker and target designator and a terrain-following/navigation radar from Texas Instruments.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar de suivi de terrain/navigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier contrat important signé pour un système D-HUD s'applique au programme LANTIRN (Low Altitude Navigation Targeting Infra-Red for Night). Ce système est conçu pour donner aux F-16 et A-10 une capacité nuit/tout-temps grâce à l'emport de deux nacelles renfermant une caméra thermique (FLIR), divers équipements pour la détection, l'acquisition et la poursuite automatique des cibles et le transfert des données à l'autodirecteur IR du missile Maverick, ainsi qu'un radar de suivi de terrain/navigation de Texas Instruments.