English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
lane-keeping assistance system [correct]; lane keeping assistance [correct]; LKA [correct]; LKA; lane-keeping system [correct]; LKS [correct]; LKS; lane-keeping assist [correct]; lane keeping assist system [correct]; lane-keeping assistant [correct]; lane keeping support; heading control assist
CONT: Lane-keeping assistance systems typically monitor a vehicle’s location within a lane and uses either the car’s brakes or steering corrections to keep the car from drifting out of the lane. Lane-departure warning is a much simpler piece of tech that will alert the driver when the car begins drifting out of a lane without a turn signal activated.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
aide au suivi de voie [correct, feminine noun]; suivi de voie automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui corrige la trajectoire du véhicule pour le maintenir dans sa voie.
OBS: suivi de voie automatique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 juillet 2015.