English (Metal Forming)
progressive die [correct]
DEF: A die with two or more stations arranged in line for performing two or more operations on a part; one operation is usually performed at each station.
French (Formage des métaux)
outil progressif [correct, masculine noun]; outil à découpe progressive [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs opérations sont effectuées sur une presse simple avec un outil progressif; c'est une solution employée pour des grandes séries de pièces relativement petites.