English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
follow [correct, officially approved]; fol [correct, verb, officially approved]
OBS: follow; fol: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
suivre [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: suivre : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.