English (School and School-Related Administration)
minor [correct]
DEF: Subject of study in a department or field of learning, in which a student is required or elects to take a specified number of courses and/or credit hours fewer than required for a major field of study and with less intensive concentration.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
mineure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; mineur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champs d'études secondaire d'un programme d'études.
OBS: mineure : Terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française.