English (Records Management (Management); Document Classification (Library Science))
thematic guide [correct]; subject guide [correct]
CONT: Conducting subject searches in an archive where for the sake of efficiency, the emphasis has been placed on the "where from" rather than the "what about" of records is no easy task. It is not surprising, then, that researchers encourage archival repositories to include comprehensive subject guides as part of their descriptive programs.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
guide thématique [correct, masculine noun]; guide par sujet de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le guide par sujet de recherche, ou guide thématique, diffère totalement, dans sa conception du guide de dépôt ou du guide par fonds ou groupe de fonds.