English (Economics)
economic man
OBS: A hypothetical man motivated solely by the principle of maximizing outputs from given and scarce inputs.
French (Économique)
sujet économique [masculine noun]; homo oeconomicus [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sujet économique [...] réalise une moyenne des comportements des individus animés par le souci de tirer le maximum de bien-être d'un minimum d'efforts.
Spanish (Economía)
homo economicus [masculine noun]