English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
sulcatol [correct]; (RS)-6-methylhept-5-en-2-ol [correct]
OBS: There is no ISO common name for this substance; the name “sulcatol” has been used in the literature but has no official status. This substance is named after the insect from which it was isolated, Gnathotrichus sulcatus.
OBS: (RS)-6-methylhept-5-en-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H16O
OBS: RS: These letters must be italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
sulcatol [masculine noun]; 6-Méthylhept-5-én-2-ol
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H16O
OBS: Selon l'ISO, cette substance n'a pas de nom commun; le terme «sulcatol» est utilisé pour la nommer mais il n'a pas de statut officiel. Le nom de cette substance vient du nom de l'insecte qui la produit, Gnathotrichus sulcatus.