English (Nervous System)
fissure of Rolando [correct]; central sulcus [correct]; sulcus centralis [Latin]
DEF: A double-S-shaped fissure extending obliquely upward and backward on the lateral surface of each cerebral hemisphere at the boundary between frontal and parietal lobes.
French (Système nerveux)
scissure de Rolando [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; scissure centrale [correct, feminine noun]; scissure centrale de l’hémisphère cérébral [correct, feminine noun]; sulcus centralis [Latin]; sulcus centralis hemispherii cerebri [Latin]
DEF: Grande scissure de la face supéro-latérale de chaque hémisphère cérébral, elle sépare le lobe frontal du lobe pariétal.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : scissure de Rolando.