English (Nervous System)
central sulcus [correct]; central fissure [correct]; fissure of Rolando [correct, obsolete]; sulcus centralis cerebri [correct, Latin]
DEF: [Fissure that] occupies a central position in the anterior-posterior dimension of the cortex, and separates the frontal lobe from the parietal lobe.
OBS: It was originally called the fissure of Rolando, and is often referred to as the Rolandic fissure in the literature.
French (Système nerveux)
sillon central [correct, masculine noun]; sillon central de l’hémisphère cérébral [correct, masculine noun]; sulcus centralis hemispherii cerebri [correct, Latin]
DEF: Sillon de la face supéro-latérale de chaque hémisphère cérébral, séparant les lobes frontal et pariétal, qui se décompose en deux racines sulcales, entre lesquelles passe un faisceau de fibres.