English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
sulfamethoxazole [correct]
DEF: A bacteriostatic antibacterial agent that interferes with folic acid synthesis in susceptible bacteria.
OBS: Sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim when combined with Trimethoprim; Septra when combined with Trimethoprim; SMX). Classification: Antibacterial FDA approved 06/23/81 for treatment of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP). FDA approved 01/07/94 for prevention of PCP.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H11N3O3S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
sulfaméthoxazole [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Anti-infectieux.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H11N3O3S
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
sulfametoxazol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H11N3O3S