English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
aluminium sulfate [correct, see observation, Great Britain]; aluminum sulfate [correct, United States]; alum [correct, see observation]; cake alum [see observation, obsolete]; patent alum [see observation, obsolete]; filter alum [obsolete]; pearl alum [obsolete]; pickle alum [obsolete]; papermakers' alum [obsolete]
DEF: A salt ... colorless when pure that crystallizes with 18 molecules of water (octadecahydrate) ... that is usually made by treating bauxite with sulfuric acid, and that is used chiefly in papermaking, in water purification, in sewage treatment, in tanning, in dyeing as a mordant, and in flameproofing.
OBS: Aluminium sulfate is also used as a modifier for food starch, and in the making of pesticides, antiseptics, and detergents.
OBS: alum: used chiefly commercially.
OBS: The commercial product is also known as "cake alum" or "patent alum."
OBS: The International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) recommends the form "aluminium" instead of "aluminum."
OBS: Chemical formulas: Al2(SO4)3 or Al2O12S3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate d’aluminium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de masses blanches déliquescentes (octadécahydrate), à saveur très astringente, utilisé pour l'encollage du papier, l'industrie du cuir, les laques, la purification de l'eau, en microscopie, comme agent thérapeutique et comme mordant.
OBS: Formules chimiques : Al2(SO4)3 ou Al2O12S3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alumbre [masculine noun]; sulfato de aluminio [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas: Al2(SO4)3 o Al2O12S3