English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); CBRNE Operations)
atropine sulfate injection [correct]
CONT: On March 20, 1995, Aum Shinrikyo cult members released an estimated 24 L of sarin of approximately 30% purity [in the Tokyo subway]. The perpetrators may have had atropine sulfate injections available for personal use if necessary.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Opérations CBRNE)
injection de sulfate d’atropine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le produit] est contre-indiqué chez les patients présentant une hypersensibilité connue aux agents anticholinestérasiques. Les patients hyperréactifs [à l'édrophonium] présentent une grave réaction cholinergique au médicament. Par conséquent, une injection de sulfate d'atropine doit toujours être à portée de mains comme antagoniste des effets muscariniques de l'édrophonium.