English (Biochemistry)
metaproterenol sulfate [correct]
DEF: A potent bêta-adrenergic stimulant with a rapid onset of action and a longer duration than isoproterenol.
OBS: It is used as a bronchodilator in the treatment of branchial asthma, bronchilis and emphysema.
French (Biochimie)
sulfate de métaprotérénol [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par un traducteur de la section Santé et Bien-être social Canada.