English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
8-hydroxyquinoline sulfate [correct, standardized]; 8-hydroxyquinoline sulphate [avoid, see observation]; bis(8-hydroxyquinolinium) sulfate [correct, see observation]
OBS: bis(8-hydroxyquinolinium) sulfate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: In ISO 765-1976, the name given is "8-hydroxyquinoline sulphate", but ISO now requires the "f" spelling for sulfur and its compounds.
OBS: 8-hydroxyquinoline sulfate: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H16N2O6S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate d’hydroxy-8 quinoléine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: sulfate d'hydroxy-8 quinoléine : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H16N2O6S