English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
quinine bisulfate [correct]; acid quinine sulfate [correct]
DEF: A very bitter alkaloid obtained from the bark of trees of the genus Cinchona, available as powder or crystals that are soluble in water and alcohol.
CONT: Quinine bisulfate [is the] most important alkaloid of cinchona bark ... Very bitter. Used in bitters flavoring for beverages ... No known toxicity.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
bisulfate de quinine [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate acide de quinine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde très amer, extrait de l'écorce de quinquina (divers arbres du genre Cinchona) et se présentant sous forme de poudre ou de cristaux solubles dans l'eau et dans l'alcool. Amérisant pour boissons.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
bisulfato de quinina [masculine noun]