English (Chemistry)
sulfite addition [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sulfonation brought about by the reaction of sulphur dioxide or more general by its derivatives (sulfites, disulfites) with an electrophilic group. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: sulfite addition: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
sulfitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sulfonation obtenue par réaction du dioxyde de soufre ou plus généralement de ses dérivés (sulfites, disulfites) sur un groupement électrophile. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: sulfitation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.