English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
subsulfite
OBS: sulfite or sulphite: A salt or ester of sulfurous acid.
OBS: sub - prefix: basic - in names of salts ...; not used systematically.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sous-sulfite [correct, masculine noun]; sulfite basique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sulfite : Sel de l'acide thiosulfurique ou sulfureux.