English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methyl methanesulfonate [correct, see observation]; as-dimethyl sulphite [correct, see observation]; methanesulfonic acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl mesylate [correct]; methyl methane sulfonate [correct]; methyl methansulfonate [correct]; methanesulphonic acid methyl ester [former designation]; methyl methanesulphonate [former designation]; methyl methansulphonate [former designation]
OBS: methyl methanesulfonate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: as-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation NSC-50256.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H6O3S or CH3SO3CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthanesulfonate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulfite de as-diméthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l’acide méthanesulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; mésylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthane sulfonate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthansulfonate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: méthanesulfonate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: as- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H6O3S ou CH3SO3CH3