English (Oil Production; Chemical Engineering)
petroleum sulfonate [correct]
CONT: Petroleum sulfonates [are] useful in surfactant flooding ... virtually no detailed information is available in the non-patent technical literature. One advantage ... is their potential availability in large quantities ... they are strongly related to the lowering of interfacial tension and are also strongly adsorbed on mineral surfaces.
French (Production pétrolière; Génie chimique)
sulfonate de pétrole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tensio-actifs [...] mis au point sont des sulfonates de pétrole, c'est-à-dire préparés à partir d'une coupe de pétrole brut. Ce sont des produits bon marché disponibles en grande quantité et qui présentent une activité interfaciale élevée.