English (Chemistry)
sulfonation [correct, standardized]; sulphonation
DEF: Introduction of the sulpha group, -SO3H, into an organic compound, in which it attaches to a carbon or nitrogen atom.
OBS: sulfonation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
sulfonation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sulphonation [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique permettant d'introduire le radical sulfonique dans une molécule par liaison directe carbone/soufre. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: sulfonation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
sulfonación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de un ácido sulfónico, compuesto con el grupo -SO2OH en su estructura molecular.