English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
naphthalenesulfonic acid [correct]; naphthalene sulfonic acid [correct]; naphthalenesulphonic acid [avoid]; naphthalene sulphonic acid [avoid]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide naphtalènesulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide naphtalène sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide naphtalène-sulfonique [avoid, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido naftalensulfónico [correct, masculine noun]