English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sulfonic acid [correct]
DEF: A compound with the radical - SO2OH, derived by the sulfuric acid replacement of a hydrogen atom; for example, conversion of benzene, C6H6, to the water - soluble benzenesulfonic acid, C6H5SO3H, by treatment with sulfuric acid; used to make dyes and drugs.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; dérivé sulfoné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: sulfoné. Se dit des dérivés des corps organiques, appelés aussi acides sulfoniques, qui renferment le radical univalent - SO2 - OH. (...) Les dérivés sulfonés (...) se forment en série aromatique avec la plus grande facilité, la fixation du radical SO3H s'effectuant sur le noyau par substitution à un atome d'hydrogène.