English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
sulphonic
OBS: The flow diagram including only one single exchanger ... applies to softening or to hydrogen cation exchange (carboxylic or sulphonic resins).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
sulfonique [correct]
OBS: Le schéma précédent est applicable à l'adoucissement ou à l'échange de cations hydrogène (échangeur carboxylique ou sulfonique).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
sulfónico