English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
overmature stand [correct]
CONT: Objectives could vary from a "cool" burn, to reduce fuels under a young sapling stand, to a "hot" burn, as in a replacement fire in a diseased, overmature stand.
OBS: ... a decline in vigour, health and, for woody species, soundness marks the stage of overmaturity, termed ..., if decay is the critical factor, the age of decline.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
peuplement surâgé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; peuplement suranné [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement qui a dépassé l'âge de la maturité et qui commence à dépérir.
OBS: Selon M. Martien Roberge, sylviculturaliste du Centre de recherches forestières des Laurentides, à Sainte-Foy, l'expression «peuplement surâgé» doit être préférée à celle de «peuplement suranné».
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
masa decadente [feminine noun]