English (Telephones; Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
loop extender [correct, officially approved]
OBS: loop extender: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphones; Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
dispositif de suralimentation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif de suralimentation : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.