English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
boost pressure [correct, officially approved]; boost [correct, noun]
DEF: The pressure in the induction system of an aircraft engine in excess of the standard sea-level atmospheric pressure.
OBS: [The boost pressure] obtained by supercharging.
OBS: boost pressure: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
pression d’admission [correct, feminine noun]; pression de suralimentation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surpression d’admission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pression dans le système d'admission d'un moteur à explosion, exprimée par rapport à la pression atmosphérique type au niveau de la mer [...]
OBS: pression d'admission : terme recommandé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
OBS: pression de suralimentation; surpression d'admission : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
presión de sobrealimentación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: presión de sobrealimentación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).