English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
drop floor platform body [correct]
DEF: Platform body equipped with wheelhousings and mounted on a dropped chassis frame.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
plateau surbaissé [correct, masculine noun]; carrosserie-plateau surbaissée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plateau muni de passages de roues et monté sur un cadre de châssis surbaissé.