English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Tracked Vehicles (Military); Armour)
add-on composite armour [correct]; appliqué composite armour [correct]
CONT: … the add-on composite armour is designed … for easy replacement after combat damage.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Arme blindée)
surblindage composite [correct, masculine noun]