English (Employment Benefits; Actuarial Practice)
overfunding [correct]; funding excess [correct]
DEF: The situation when the value of a plan's assets are more than its liabilities, thereby having an actuarial surplus.
French (Avantages sociaux; Actuariat)
excédent de capitalisation [correct, masculine noun]; capitalisation excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; surcapitalisation [correct, feminine noun]; surfinancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation d'un régime de retraite ou autre régime d'avantages sociaux futurs dont la caisse est dotée d'un actif plus que suffisant pour couvrir les engagements du régime.