English (Electrical Components)
overload heater [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... the thermal sensor that detect motor overload currents.
OBS: overload heater: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Composants électrotechniques)
élément chauffant de surcharge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: élément chauffant de surcharge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).