English (Geology)
load cast [correct, see observation]; load casting [correct]; teggoglyph [correct]
DEF: A sole mark ... consisting of a swelling in the shape of a slight bulge, a deep or shallow rounded sack, a knobby excrescence, a highly irregular protuberance, or a bulbous, mammillary, or papilliform protrusion of sand or other coarse clastics extending downward into finer-grained, softer, and originally hydroplastic underlying material, such as wet clay, mud, or peat, that contained an initial depression.
OBS: It is produced by the exaggeration of the depression as a result of unequal settling and compaction of the overlying material and by the partial sinking of such material into the depression, such as during the onset of deposition of a turbidite on unconsolidated mud. A load cast is more irregular than a flute cast (it is usually not systematically elongated in the current direction), and is characterized by an absence of a distinction between the upcurrent and downcurrent ends.
OBS: load cast: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
empreinte de charge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moulage de boue [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; figure de charge [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; moulage de surcharge [see observation, masculine noun]; structure de surcharge [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Figure généralement préservée à la surface inférieure des couches sableuses, lorsqu'elles sont superposées à des matériaux argileux hydroplastiques.
OBS: À côté de ces traces formées pendant la sédimentation, d'autres marques sont postérieures. Ce sont les «load-casts». Elles se produisent par enfoncement, sous l'effet du poids, d'un matériel incompressible (sable) dans un banc mou. La surface inférieure du banc gréseux se déforme en grosses protubérances qui peuvent d'ailleurs présenter les marques de courant [...]
OBS: empreinte de charge; moulage de boue; figure de charge; moulage de surcharge; structure de surcharge : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.