English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
excess fuel device [correct]
DEF: Device (automatic or manual) which permits, for engine starting only, a fuel delivery in excess of that controlled by the maximum fuel stop.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
surcharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif (automatique ou manuel) qui permet d'obtenir, pour le démarrage du moteur seulement, un débit de combustible supérieur à celui réglé par la butée de débit maximal.