English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
wind load [correct]; wind force [correct]
DEF: The force on a structure due to wind pressure multiplied by the area of the structure at right angles to the pressure.
DEF: The calculated pressure exerted by wind that may be successfully resisted without structural failure by trees or walls, fences, overhead frames, and the like (construction members).
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
surcharge due au vent [correct, feminine noun]; charge éolienne [feminine noun]; charge due à l’action du vent [feminine noun]; charge due au vent [feminine noun]