English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Banking)
interest rate swaption [correct]
DEF: Over-the-counter option to enter into an interest rate swap contract, purchasing the right to pay or receive a certain fixed rate.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Banque)
option de swap de taux d’intérêt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option négociée hors bourse, conférant à son porteur la possibilité de conclure un swap de taux d'intérêt et donc de verser ou de recevoir des intérêts à un taux fixé.