English (Paleontology)
sycon [correct]
OBS: A sponge or sponge larva in which separate flagellated chambers open directly (without the intervention of exhalant canals) into a central cloaca lined with pinacoderm.
French (Paléontologie)
sycone [correct]
OBS: (...) dans le type [d'éponge] sycone (...), on ne (...) trouve [les choanocytes] que dans des corbeilles vibratiles, chambres apparaissant comme des diverticules latéraux de la cavité pseudo-gastrique (...)